Who we are

We are Swinton Physiotherapy Ltd of 692 Bolton Road, Pendlebury, Manchester, M27 6EL, telephone number 0161 793 6821, email address gdpr@swintonphysiotherapy.co.uk. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

 

The personal data we process and what we do with it.

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent.  Data is used for the purpose of forming a diagnosis and delivering a course of treatment that addresses the problem for which treatment is sought.  Data may be shared with other medical professionals who may be involved in the management of the condition for which treatment is sought.  Data is not sold on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Retaining your personal data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

 

Your rights

 

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Controller, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.  If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.  If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Controller,

whose details are shown above.

 

 

Data breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Controller who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.